ARYZTA FOOD SOLUTIONS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how the Aryzta Food Solutions website uses and protects any information that you give Aryzta Food Solutions when you use this website.

Aryzta Food Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aryzta Food Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at information.GB@aryzta.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Aryzta Food Solutions, 149 Brent Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB2 5LJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. The benefit of using cookies is that it allows us to monitor website traffic and record user’s preferences. Aryzta Food Solutions acknowledges and complies with the recent changes to the rules and regulations in regards to using cookies and similar technologies for storing information. Aryzta Food Solutions will ensure that the use of cookies is managed in accordance with national and legal guidelines, such as those that require the consent of website visitors for their use.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on our website.

Devices like web beacons and transparent GIF images are tiny or transparent graphics that allow us to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page or to access certain cookies. We may use these graphics on our websites to count users and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. Being able to access our cookies allows us to personalize our website and improve your experience at our website. We may also include these graphics in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that we send to determine which e-mail messages were opened. By using our website, you are consenting to our use of these beacons and similar technologies as described above.

The cookies used on Aryzta Food Solutions website include:

Cookie Group: Google Analytics
Cookie Name: _utma
Description: Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors.
Expiry: 2 years.

Cookie Group: Google Analytics
Cookie Name: _utmc
Description: Used by Google Analytics to identify unique visitors vs. returning visitors.
Expiry: Not set – cleared on browser close.

Cookie Group: Google Analytics
Cookie Name: _utmb
Description: Used by Google Analytics for generally visitor tracking.
Expiry: 30 minutes.

Cookie Group: Google Analytics
Cookie Name: _utmz
Description: Used by Google Analytics for tracking source visits (i.e. where the user came from).
Expiry: 6 months.